Council of Ministers

Prime Minister
Manmohan Singh
Home Petroleum & Natural Gas
P Chidambaram
* Ajay Maken
* Mullappally Ramachandran
Murli Deora
*
Jitin Prasad
Finance Labour & Employment
Pranab Mukherjee
* Namo Narain Meena
* S S Palanimanickam
Mallikarjun Kharge
* Harish Rawat
Defence Mines and Doner
A. K. Antony
* M M Pallam Raju
B. K. Handique
External Affairs Rural Development. Panchayati Raj (Additional Charge)
S M Krishna
* Preneer Kaur
* Shashi Tharoor
C P Joshi
* Sisir Adhikari
* Agatha Sangma
* Pradeep Jain
Railways Panchayati Raj
Mamata Banerjee
* E Ahamed
* K H Muniyappa
C P Joshi
Agriculture, Food & Civi Supplies, Consumer Affairs Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
Sharad Pawar
* Prof K V Thomas
Kumari Selja
Human Resource Development Tourism
Kapil Sibal
* D Purandeswari
Kumari Selja
* Sultan Ahmed
Information and Broadcasting Food Processing Industries
Ambika Soni
* Mohan Jatua
* Dr S Jagathrakshaken
Subodh Kant Sahay
Health and Family Welfare Youth Affairs & Sports
Ghulam Nabi Azad
* Dinesh Trivedi
* S Gandhiselvan
M S Gill
* Arun Yadav
Law and Justice Shipping
M Verappa Moily G. K. Vasan
* Mukul Roy
Road Transport & Highways Parliamentary Affairs
Kamal Nath
* Mahadev S Khandela
* R P N Singh
Pawan Kumar Bansal
* Prithviraj Chavan
Steel Social Justice & Empowerment
Virbhadra Singh
* A Sai Prathap
Mukul Wasnik
* V Narayanasamy
* D Napoleon
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Tribal Affairs
Vilasrao Deshmukh
* Pratik Prakashbapu Patil

Kantilal Bhuria
* Tusharbhai Chudhary

Power Chemicals & Pertilisers
Sushil Kumar Shinde
* Bharatsinh Solanki
M K Azhagiri
* Srikant Jena
New & Renewable Energy MoS (Independent)
Civil Aviation
Farooq Abdullah Praful Patel
Urban Development Science and Technology and Earth Sciences
S Jaipal Reddy
* Saugata Ray
Prithviraj Chavan
* Also MoS in Prime Minister's Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievance and Pensions, and Parrlimentary Affairs
Overseas Indian Affairs Statistics & Programme Implementation, Coal (Additional charge)
Vayalar Ravi Sriprakash Jaiswal
Water Resources Corporate Affairs, Minority Affairs (Additional charge)
Meira Kumar
* Vincent Pala
Salman Khursheed
Textiles Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Dayanidhi Maran
* Panabaka Lakshmi
Dinsha J Patel
Communications & Information Technology Women & Child Development
A Raja
* Gurudas Kamat
* Sachin Pilot
Krishna Tirath
Commerce & Industry Environment & Forests
Anand Sharma
* Jyotiraditya Scindia
Jairam Ramesh